We also advise that you pursue enactment of the disability formula into [CERL] just as we are pursuing statutory enactment of the service retirement benefit tables."
Mr. Merritt's letter indicated he was under the impression that the first agreement included an enhancement of disability benefits. We note that, in reality, neither the first agreement nor the settlement agreement did so — at least not expressly. The attachment to Mr. Merritt's letter appears to be a photocopy of section 31727.1, part of CERL, with some handwritten notations on it. Where the photocopy of the existing statute set forth the formula as "[n]inety percent of one-fiftieth of his final compensation multiplied by the number of years of service credited to him," the word "one-fiftieth" was crossed out where it appeared in the statute and was replaced by a handwritten insertion of the word "one-fortieth." This was the enhanced benefits